Wednesdays at 12:00 noon: September 7 - December 14, 2106

Elevate and refresh your spirit during these 45-minute mid-week presentations.

Admission by freewill offering ($5, $10 or $20 is suggested)

Artistic Director: Roland Graham

Program:

Printable Version (pdf)

September 7 - Cantemus!

Germany's original Cathedral Girls' Choir, on tour in North America presenting European masterworks for female voices and organ. Featuring works by Croce, Karg-Elert, Poulenc, Gjeilo & more.

Würzburg Cathedral Girls' Choir

Stefan Schmidt, organ

Alexander Rueth, director

September 14 - Pipes and Valves

Celebrated works for trumpet and organ from Britain, Europe and Canada.

Travis Mandel, trumpet

Denis Gagné, organ

September 21 - Eonic Echoes

A solo viola presentation featuring music through the ages by Enescu, Ligeti, Godin, Biber and Mahler.

Pemi Paull, viola solo

September 28 - Hymne à l’amour

A tribute to the legendary Édith Piaf by critically acclaimed vocalist Pandora Topp and pianist Danny McErlain, featuring classic scores by Monnot, Emer, and Glanzberg.

Pandora Topp, vocals

Danny McErlain, piano

October 5 - Bach’s Sinfonias

Johann Sebastian Bach’s rarely played Fifteen Keyboard Sinfonias (Three-part Inventions) interpreted on the piano by DOMS founding artistic director.

Roland Graham, piano

October 12 - Hubbard’s Cupboard

Ed Lister and friends pays tribute to the great jazz trumpeter Freddie Hubbard.

Ed Lister, trumpet & flugel horn

Marc Decho, bass

Clayton Connell, piano

Stephen Adubofuor, drums

 

October 19 - Songs of Autumn

Opera selections by G. F. Handel and W. A. Mozart and lieder by Richard Strauss, including Strauss’ Four Last Songs.

Stephanie Piercey Beames, soprano

Nadia Boucher, pianist

October 26 - Miniatures and a Monolith

Liszt's titanic Piano Sonata in B minor coupled with shorter works by Chopin, Respighi, Gershwin & Radiohead.

Jonathan Tsay, piano

November 2 - In Memoriam

Acclaimed Canadian organist Thomas Gonder marks All Souls Day with a reflective program of works by Bach, Bales & Vierne, with an improvisation to close.

Thomas Gonder, organ

November 9 - Beautiful Love

A musical conversation on the theme of Love with favourites by Benny Goodman, Artie Shaw, Eddie Daniels & others.

David Renaud, clarinet & bass clarinet

Brian Browne, piano

November 16 - Sanctuary in Song

An exploration through words and music of the meanings of sanctuary. Works by Warlock, Howells, Rubbra, Vaughan Williams, Finzi & others.

Daniel Cabena, countertenor

Stephen Runge, piano

November 23 - Concertino!

Transcriptions of works Paganini, Payson and Bach along with two 20th-century percussion works for marimba and piano.

Zac Pulak, marimba & vibraphone

Tom Annand, piano

November 30 - Late Romanticism Toda
A cosmopolitan trio performs chamber music from Johannes Brahms to Jörg Widmann.

Tomoko Inui, piano.

Pedro Molina, clarinet

Juan Sebastian Delgado, cello

December 7 - Classic Blue

A foray into the classical side of jazz with a focus on the music of George Gershwin, including arrangements of Rhapsody in Blue and Three Preludes.

Peter Crouch, trumpet

Nick Rodgerson, piano

December 14 - Noël Nouvelet

A Christmas program for harp and choir with Juno-nominated Caroline Léonardelli and the acclaimed choir of De La Salle Secondary School.

Caroline Léonardelli, harp

De La Salle Secondary School Choir

Robert Filion, conductor

The church is fully accessible, located on OCTranspo routes 1 & 7

Free on-street parking on Bank, Aylmer and other nearby streets.

For more information about this series

please contact Roland Graham at ​rolandpianist@gmail.com

Photos: Jennifer Vawer & Roland Graham